Custom Adv 1



Written by: Waibochi Paul

Photos by: Esther Nyambura

The award was an initiative of TSC, CEMASTEA, e-Kitabu and KESSHA and the aim of the iTOYA competition was to enhance teacher professional development, technological pedagogical content knowledge and award the best teachers in the country who develop and implement the best innovative ICT integrated lesson. It was the 3rd award competition the inaugural having been held in 2017.

The main objectives of the Competition were to:

  • Develop ICT teacher capacity at secondary schools by enhancing their ICT integration in teaching and learning skills in tandem with digital literacy
  • Encourage Teachers to integrate ICT in the teaching and learning which will ultimately enhance the quality of teaching and learning and education in general and aid in the realization of vision 2030;
  • Give teachers opportunities to reflect on how best to use technology to further education, and to express ideas in their own voices;
  • Develop and document best innovative classroom practices.

 The three top iTOYA 2019 winners were;

  1. Catherine Wanjiku Mune -Keruguya Girls-Kirinyaga Central Region
  2. Amos Ogagah- Moi Vokoli Girls Vihiga -Western Region
  3. Samuel Mwangi, Moi Forces Academy- Nairobi Region

 

The overall winner iTOYA 2019 Ms Catherine Wanjiku Mune of Kerugoya Girls Central region receiving a trophy, cheque

and certificate from Mr. Alfred K. Cheruiyot Principal Secretary for post training and skills development, MOE.

The Ist runners up iTOYA 2019 Mr Amos Ogagah of Estern region receiving his prizes from

Mr. Alfred K. Cheruiyot Principal Secretary for Post Training and Skills Development, MOE.

 

The 2nd iTOYA Runners up Mr. Samuel Mwangi receiving his prizes from

Mr. Alfred K. Cheruiyot Principal Secretary for Post Training and Skills Development, MOE.

 

The iTOYA 2019 finalist with CEMASTEA and eKitabu

 

The three overall winners flanked by Dr. Belio Kipsang, PS State Department of Early Learning and Basic Education, MOE

and Mr. Alfred K. Cheruiyot Principal Secretary for Post Training and Skills Development, MOE.

 

The POYA, TOYA and iTOYA finalist branding CEMASTEA

 

iTOYA 2019 NOMINEE’S SUMMARY

A total of seven regions presented candidates for the 2019 i-TOYA awards during the 44th KESSHA conference.

 

Catherine W. Mune TSC 557674

School- Kerugoya Girls High, Kirinyaga

Region- Central

Subject taught-Kiswahili/CRE

Academic/Professional qualification:       

Masters of Educations

 

Amos Ogagah TSC 523331

School- Moi Girls Vokoli, Vihiga

Region- Western

Subject taught- Bio/Chem/Computer

Academic/Professional qualification-

Bachelors in Education

 

Samuel Kigumi Mwangi

TSC 497874        

School- Moi Forces Academy Nairobi          

Region- Nairobi

Subject taught- Computer/PE

Academic/Professional qualification:

Bachelors of Education

 

Songok K. Joseph TSC No 576306

School-St. Josephs Girls, Nandi

Region- Rift Valley

Subject taught- Physics/Maths

Academic/Professional qualification:

Bachelor of Education

 

Josephat Mula Kavuwa TSC 649163

School-Fafi Girls, Garissa

Region- North Eastern

Subject taught- Business/Geog/Computer

Academic/Professional qualification:

Bachelor of Education

 

Pascal Onani TSC 513371

School-Gadeni, Tana River

Region- Coast

Subject taught- Geography/Chemistry

Academic/Professional qualification:

Masters of Education

 

Michael Macharia TSC 559275      

School-Chuka Boys,

Tharaka Nithi               

Region: Eastern

Subject taught-Biology /Chemistry

Academic/Professional qualification:

Masters of Education